What is a Qualified Appraiser as defined by the IRS?
The Internal Revenue Service requires that appraisals for the intended use of federal tax functions be by a qualified appraiser.  The following definition is from IRS Publication 561: Determining the Value of Donated Property, which can be viewed in full online here:

"A qualified appraiser is an individual who meets all the following requirements.

1.  The individual either:

a.  Has earned an appraisal designation from a recognized professional appraiser organization for demonstrated competency in valuing the type of property being appraised, or

b.  Has met certain minimum education and experience requirements.  For real property, the appraiser must be licensed and certified for the type of property being appraised in the state in which the property is located.  For property other than real property, the appraiser must have successfully completed college or professional-level coursework relevant to the property being valued, must have at least 2 years of experience in the trade or business of buying, selling, or valuing the type of property being valued, and must fully describe in the appraisal his or her qualifying experience and education.

2.  The individual regularly prepares appraisals for which he or she is paid.

3.  The individual demonstrates verifiable education and experience in valuing the type of property being appraise.  To do this, the appraiser can make a declaration in the appraisal that, because of his or her background, experience, education, and membership in professional associations, he or she is qualified to make appraisals of the type of property being valued.

4.  The individual has not been prohibited from practicing before the IRS under section 330(c) of title 31 of the United States Code at any time during the 3-year period ending on the date of the appraisal.

5.  The individual is not an excluded individual.

In addition, the appraiser must complete Form 8283, Section B, Part III.  More than one appraiser may appraise the property, provided that each complies with the requirements, including signing the qualified appraisal and Form 8283, Section B, Part III."